Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/25): WWF Fully Loaded 1999 (2022)

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/25): WWF Fully Loaded 1999 (1)

Image: WWE

1953

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Blue Demon defeated El Santo for the NWA World Welterweight Title

1955

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Frank Jares defeated Sonny Myers for the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title

1958

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Sonny Myers won a tournament final to win the Central States Heavyweight Title

1961

Minneapolis, Minneapolis:
- AWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Verne Gagne went to a 60-minute draw
- Wilbur Snyder defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty
- Leo NomellinidefeatedBob Geigel

Kansas City, Missouri:
- Bobo Brazil defeated Larry Hennig
- Tiny Smith defeated Don Leo Jonathan via DQ
- Dick the Bruiser defeated Bob Ellis in three falls

1964

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- The CrusherdefeatedAWA Champion Verne Gagne via DQ
- Mitsu Arakawa defeated Wilbur Snyder
- Mad Dog VachondefeatedJack Lanza
- Larry HennigdefeatedDale Lewis

1966

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog VachondefeatedErnie Ladd
- AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusherdefeated The Assassins
- Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff

1972

Tampa, Florida:
- Buddy Colt defeated Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
- Paul Jones defeated Don Curtis
- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs. Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker went to a draw

1973

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne defeated Superstar Billy Graham in a 2 out of 3 falls match via a 3rd fall dq
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray StevensdefeatedKen Patera & Billy Robinson
- Ripper Collins & Ed FrancisdefeatedNeff Maiava & Sam Steamboat in 2 out of 3 falls to win the Hawaiian Tag Team titles
- Hard Boiled HaggertydefeatedRic Flair

1974

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Mike George & Bob Geigel & Bobby Bold Eagle defeated Don Fargo & Bob Orton & Bobby Garcia
- Killer Karl Krupp defeated The Viking
- Pat O’Connor & Omar Atlas & Bill Kersten defeated The Interns & Dr. Ken Ramey
- Harley Race defeated Bob Brown in a Russian chain match

Peoria, Illinois:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens defeated The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel
- Greg Gagne defeated Larry Hennig

1977

Ft. Worth, Texas:
- Captain USA (Big John Studd under a mask) defeated Bruiser Brody for the American Heavyweight Title (later to become the World Class World Heavyweight Title)

1980

New Orleans, Louisiana:
- Ken Mantell defeated Wahoo McDaniel in a tournament final to win the Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight Title. The tournament was held after Junkyard Dog had been forced to vacate the title after he was blinded by the Fabulous Freebirds.

1981

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Crusher
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell defeated Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
- Jerry Blackwell defeated Baron Von Raschke
- Tito Santana vs. Sheik Adnan went to a no-contest

1983

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Jimmy Garvin defeated Kevin Von Erich to win the American Heavyweight Title (later to become the World Class World Heavyweight Title)

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Tommy Gilbert & The Jaguar defeated The Giant Rebel & Sweet Daddy O
- Buddy LandeldefeatedMad Dog
- Dream Machine & Porkchop Cash vs. Spike Huber & Tom Pritchard went to a draw
- Mid-America Champ Dutch Mantel beat Frankie Laine to retain
- Stagger Lee defeated Man Mountain Link in a loser leaves town match
- The Rock-n-Roll Express & Bobby Eaton defeated The Moondogs (Rex & Spot) & Jimmy Hart
- Jerry Lawler beat Ken Patera to win the CWA International Title
- Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol defeated CWA Tag Champs The Assassins via DQ
- The Fabulous Ones defeated The Grapplers to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

1986

Norfolk, Virginia: (Featured a concert by David Allen Coe)
- Rocky Kernodle & Todd Champion defeated Thunderfoot & Teijo Khan
- Ron Garvin & Manny Fernandez defeated Ivan & Nikita Koloff in a Texas Tornado Match
- Jimmy Valiant defeated Baron Von Raschke in a pole match
- NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Black Bart defeated Sam Houston in a taped fist match
- Denny Brown fought Steve Regal to a draw
- Don Kernodle defeated the Barbarian via disqualification
- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin in an Indian strap match
- Baby Doll, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Jim Cornette, NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Magnum TA via disqualification
- Dusty Rhodes & the Road Warriors defeated NWA National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard, NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson & Ole Anderson

1987

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Kendall Windham & Todd Champion defeated the MOD Squad
- NWA Jr. Heavyweight Champion Lasertron defeated Nelson Royal
- Sean Royal defeated the Italian Stallion
- Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotundo fought Dory Funk Jr. to a 20-minute time-limit draw
- The Barbarian defeated Jimmy Valiant
- Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy, & Buddy Roberts defeated Ivan Koloff, Vladimir Petrov, & Manny Fernandez
- UWF Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham defeated Arn Anderson
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title lumberjacks with tennis racquets match
- UWF World Champion Steve Williams defeated Dick Murdoch in a bunkhouse match
- Jimmy Garvin & Precious defeated Paul Jones (sub. for JJ Dillon) & Dark Journey
- Dusty Rhodes & Ron Garvin defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard in a double bullrope match
- Nikita Koloff defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger via disqualification in a steel cage match

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Max Pain & Shawn Baxter defeated Brickhouse Brown & Cuban Assassin
- Gary Young defeated Alan Reynolds
- Billy Joe Travis defeated The Great Senshi
- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler vs. Kerry Von Erich went to a draw
- Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden defeated Jeff Jarrett & Jimmy Valiant
- Phil Hickerson defeated Scott Steiner

1992

Kansas City, Missouri:
- Tom Zenk & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Ricky Steamboat pinned Cactus Jack
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin pinned Barry Windham to retain
- Bobby Eaton pinned Larry Zbyszko
- Dustin Rhodes & Ron Simmons defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude & Super Invader
- NWA/WCW Tag Team Champions Terry Gordy & Steve Williams defeated Rick & Scott Steiner to retain

1999

WWF Fully Loaded | Buffalo, New York:
- Jeff Jarrett defeated Edge to win the Intercontinental Title
- D'Lo Brown defeated Mideon to win the WWF European Title
- Big Boss Man defeated Al Snow to win the Hardcore Title
- Triple H defeated The Rock in a strap match
- WWF World Champion Steve Austin defeated The Undertaker in a First Blood match to retain

2009

ROH Death Before Dishonor | Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Kenny Omega & The Briscoes defeated Austin Aries & Kenny King & Rhett Titus
- Chris Hero defeated Lance Storm

Orlando, Florida:
- In a TNA Ultimate X Match, Manik won the X-Division Title over Sonjay Dutt and Greg Marasciulo

2020

NJPW Sengoku Lord | Tokyo, Japan:
- Taiji Ishimori defeated Yuya Uemura
- Togi Makabe & Satoshi Kojima & Ryusuke Taguchi defeated Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano & Gabriel Kidd
- Tetsuya Naito & SANADA & BUSHI defeated Hirooki Goto & SHO & YOSHI-HASHI
- Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kota Ibushi & Yuji Nagata & Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Master Wato defeated Taichi & Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI
- Kazuchika Okada defeated Yujiro Takahashi
- NEVER Openweight Champion Shingo Takagi defeated El Desperado to retain
- IWGP World & I-C Champion EVIL pinned Hiromu Takahashi to retain

2021

NJPW Wrestle Grand Slam | Tokyo, Japan:

- Chase Owens won the 22-man Ranbo to win the King of Pro Wrestling title
- IWGP Jr. Tag Team Champions El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori defeated Rocky Romero & Ryusuke Taguchi to retain
- Robbie Eagles beat Desperado to win the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight title
- Kazuchika Okada pinned Jeff Cobb
- Zack Sabre Jr. & Taichi defeated Tetsuya Naito & Sanada to win the IWGP Tag Team titles
- IWGP Champion Shingo Takagi pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi to retain

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Sen. Emmett Berge

Last Updated: 06/25/2022

Views: 5642

Rating: 5 / 5 (80 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Sen. Emmett Berge

Birthday: 1993-06-17

Address: 787 Elvis Divide, Port Brice, OH 24507-6802

Phone: +9779049645255

Job: Senior Healthcare Specialist

Hobby: Cycling, Model building, Kitesurfing, Origami, Lapidary, Dance, Basketball

Introduction: My name is Sen. Emmett Berge, I am a funny, vast, charming, courageous, enthusiastic, jolly, famous person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.